Accident Acro Sport 1 N53DB, Monday 11 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 2010
Time:15:16
Type:Acro Sport 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53DB
MSN: 90401
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Grove Airport (65G), Fowlerville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fowlerville, MI (65G)
Destination airport:Fowlerville, MI (65G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that during landing the airplane touched down hard and bounced. He heard the sound of the engine increase, but not to a level consistent with takeoff power. He noted that the nose of the airplane was high. The airplane appeared to become unsteady and turned to the left, low over the trees. He commented that the airplane was rolling as he lost sight of it. He then heard the sound of the crash. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot had logged 3 flights in the amateur-built airplane prior to the accident flight, with a total of 3 landings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during a go-around maneuver following a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location