Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois A2-1023, Wednesday 19 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1981
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A2-1023
MSN: 63-13591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Williamtown
Destination airport:WLM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 12/12/64. Used as a SAR Rescue Chopper, it force landed during a mission (cause Unknown). A Chinook was used to airlift A2-1023 back to Williamtown NSW for repairs. The aircraft was then test flown by a test pilot before being returned to service. A2-1023 Crashed into marshland on 19/08/81 1km north of Williamtown NSW near what is now 45 Richardson Road Medowie. Tail rotor drive failure. One of the tail rotor pitch control cables fouled the tail rotor drive shaft. This caused the failure of the tail rotor drive and ended when the main rotor blades separated. The main rotor struck the cabin and broke away from the rotor shaft. Crew; Pilot, FLTLT Adrian Bryant (Co-Pilot) Sqnldr Derek John Knights (O317786) and SGT Brian Wilson. Adrian Bryant (as testament to his commitment to aviation) had a Tigermoth on the base and flew on week ends. Sadly Brian Wilson was an exchange crewman from RAAF Amberley while the regular guy was on holidays, He was driving home as soon as A2-1023 landed. FLT Adrian Bryant was the SAR Flight Pilot and Sqnldr Derek Knights was assisting with the Flight.

Sources:

Flew in the aircraft as a super-numery Winch subject, only one flying-hour before the crash and thought A2-1023 was operating normally.