Incident Dornier 228-202K 9N-AHB, Tuesday 12 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:Sita Air
Registration: 9N-AHB
MSN: 8169
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lukla Airport -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kathmandu
Destination airport:Lukla Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane trying to land near Mount Everest crashed Tuesday but there were no casualties, an airline official said.
The German-built Dornier turboprop airplane belonging to Sita Air was attempting to land at Lukla airport when it crashed, airline official Binod Singh Basnyat said.
Basnyat said there was damage to the aircraft but that all 11 passengers and three crew members were unhurt.
The 9N AHB aircraft collided against the wall beside the runaway as its brake system did not work properly.
The front part of the aircraft has been damaged.

Sources:

http://www.nepalnews.com/main/index.php/news-archive/19-general/9809-sita-air-aircraft-sees-accident-at-lukla-airport-passengers-safe.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/7/1/1763173.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2013 9N-AHB Sita Air 0 Simikot Airport (IMK) sub
2 November 2021 9N-AHB Sita Air 0 Nepalgunj Airport (KEP/VNNG) min
Collision with an animal on the ground

Images:

Lukla airport, Nepal. 12th October 2010.