Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412HP (Hkp11) 334 / Z34, Tuesday 25 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412HP (Hkp11)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 334 / Z34
MSN: 25804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea off Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karlsborg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew was training rescue in open water. At 9th round, the helicopter hits the ice at high sinkrate. The ice breaks, the helicopter turns (to the right) upside down and it sinks (door open). Front towards the bottom and rear part of the fuselage at the edge of the ice. One medic was found drowned, still in his harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/486037039_rm2005_01.pdf (accident report in swedish)