Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206G Stationair LN-ALD, Tuesday 12 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-ALD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kjeller (ENKJ) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kjeller (ENKJ)
Destination airport:Kjeller (ENKJ)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered to the left and went off the runway just after landing. There was significant damage, but no injuries.
A bolt needed to keep the nose wheel centered had failed.
The failure was caused by fact that the nose leg was pumped up to the extreme to provide maximum clearance between the propeller and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Romerikes blad (local norwegian newspaper):www.rb.no