Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD226, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD226
MSN: AS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kirmington at 21:50. Crashed in the Baltic. Six have no known graves, but Flt Sgt Solomons RAAF is buried in Sweden at Malmo Jewish Cemetery.
Crew
Plt Off L.D. Heath RAAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt. L.G. Lewis (Killed On Active Service)
Flt Sgt. S.S. Solomons RAAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt. T.R.L. Griffiths (Killed On Active Service)
Flt Sgt. W. W. Hiscock, RAAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt. G.A. Vaughan (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt. W. F. Noble (Killed On Active Service)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110912011135/http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Judiska_begravningsplats.htm
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_losses%20aug44.pdf

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World 1944 Page 406.