Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28004, Monday 17 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 28004
MSN: EEP42084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lake Tämnaren, Uppland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Norrköping (ESCK)
Destination airport:F1 Västerås (ESOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Radio communication failure, Engine failure due to fuel shortage, forced landing in a field.

Sources:

Scramble