Accident Saab S 32C Lansen 32926, Tuesday 25 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32926
MSN: 32.926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F11 Skavsta -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stockholm (NYO/ESKN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A turbine wheel separates from the engine axle and cuts through the side of the aircraft cutting rudder lines. The aircraft crashes at the end of the field (near rwy end 08). Crew did not eject. F11-26.

Sources:

unknown