Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Blackhawk , Thursday 14 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2010
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Blackhawk
Owner/operator:New York Army National Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alfred, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rochester Intl. Airport
Destination airport:Rochester Intl. Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a precautionary landing in a field on a property belonging to Alfred University due to one of the engines failing in flight. No injuries reported to the four crew.

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=90848&catid=37?storyid=90848&catid=37
http://web.archive.org/web/20101019120114/http://www.wben.com:80/National-Guard-Helicopter-Makes-Emergency-Landing-/8357472