Accident Mil Mi-26T CCCP-06023, Saturday 18 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-06023
MSN: 34001212323
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Polyanovo, Tyumen region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargo on external sling broke off during long line operations and the resulting abrupt stress destroyed the helicopter in the air.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=416
Soviet Transports