Accident Mil Mi-26TP 212 yellow, Saturday 3 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26TP
Owner/operator:MChS Rossii, opf. Siberian Air
Registration: 212 yellow
MSN: 34001212505
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Novokruchininskiy, 40 km SE of Chita -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Chita AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to help control a forest fire near Novokruchininski and was collecting water using a bambi bucket. After dumping water the helicopter was caught by a strong gust of wind and the empty Bambi Bucket flew up and up into the tail rotor. The pilot lost control and the helicopter crashed.
The helicopter was previous registered RA-06075 and operated by the Siberian Air Group. Seven crew, one forest management official from Chita Air Base and four journalists.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/03may2003/mi.html
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/380248
Soviet Transports