Accident Mil Mi-26 , Friday 18 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Federal Border Guard Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bay Russkaya, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elizovo
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter fell for unclear reasons at bay with a height of 20 feet, damaging the tail boom. Two persons was killed and four person was injured. **Also reported one of eight killed and six others injured.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/18oct2002/helicopter.html
**AFM December 2002, p73