Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2510R, Tuesday 23 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1974
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain
Registration: N2510R
MSN: 18258210
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
atmtng to locate airport vfr.Rptd 8mi final,then lost loc,climbing out.Rcvrd 6/3/74 22mi ne.Hit mtn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB