Accident Glasair III N2XZ, Saturday 23 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2XZ
MSN: 3155
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Mathews, 9 miles east of Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Muni., CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Corona Muni., CA (AJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Review of recorded radar data found a flight track that was consistent with the airplane's high performance capabilities, with its departure point, and ultimately with the accident site. The radar data indicated that a few seconds after the airplane passed over the runway's end, it turned toward the southeast, accelerated to about 190 knots ground speed, and proceeded directly toward the accident site area around a lake. No mode C altitude data was transmitted by the transponder. Upon arrival over the lake, the airplane made two counterclockwise oval-shaped 360-degree turns, with the steepest bank performed as the airplane approached the lake's eastern shoreline. The last radar return was located over the lake's eastern shoreline and within 250 feet of the wreckage location. Based on weather reports from an airport 7 miles northeast of the accident site, an overcast or broken cloud layer at 2,500 feet above ground level likely existed over the accident site. Based on an examination of the crater and airplane wreckage, the airplane impacted the ground at a high airspeed while descending in a slight bank and with the airplane's longitudinal axis pitched downward (nose low) between 55 and 70 degrees. The impact signatures could be consistent with the pilot attempting either a loop or split "S"-type maneuver at an altitude insufficient to recover. There were no witness reports and postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of any airframe or engine component or system.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at low altitude beneath a cloud layer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location