Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N8045Y, Tuesday 26 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2010
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8045Y
MSN: EA-533
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcorn County Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot contacted the flight service station controller to file an instrument flight rules flight plan. During the conversation, the briefer asked the pilot, "Do you require the latest adverse [weather] conditions?" The pilot replied, "No, that's why we are getting out of here." Before ending the phone call, the briefer confirmed with the pilot that he had been advised of the adverse weather conditions and the pilot acknowledged that he had. The airplane departed and climbed to 14,800 feet where it entered a rapid descent and disappeared from radar at 13,900 feet.

A survey of the wreckage indicated that all fracture features were consistent with overload failure induced by air-load or impact, and examination revealed no evidence of a preaccident mechanical malfunction. The fracture signatures suggested that the primary separation point was at the wing spar carry-through.

Examination of weather radar data revealed that a line of intense or extreme thunderstorms crossed the airplane's route of flight in the vicinity of the crash site at the time of the accident. A review of subscription information revealed that the pilot had subscribed to a satellite weather service, which could be displayed in the airplane. Some of the products available to the pilot included near real-time NEXRAD radar, Terminal Area Forecasts, AIRMETs and SIGMETs. It is unknown if the system was enabled or what features the pilot may have had displayed at the time of the accident.

A review of recorded radar track information and radar precipitation information showed that the airplane’s flight path approached and entered an area depicted as heavy to extreme precipitation. The controller who handled the airplane only provided the accident pilot with a 20-minute old pilot report from an airplane not in the vicinity of the accident. No other information was provided to the pilot about the precipitation depicted on the controller’s display, as required by the Federal Aviation Administration. On at least two previous occasions, the pilot had substantially damaged airplanes during encounters with adverse weather.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. Contributing to the accident was the air traffic controller's failure to provide precipitation information to the pilot as required.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.localmemphis.com/news/local/story/UPDATE-Authorities-Investigating-Fatal/x1i-Pyt04kGM7uxuEBrocA.cspx?rss=59
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8045Y
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wtva.com/news/local/story/More-pieces-from-plane-crash-located/cyKO920jd06KW0WEPHdjKw.cspx]

Location