Accident Harbin H-5R (Il-28) 307, Wednesday 2 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H-5R (Il-28)
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 307
MSN: 511710307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fetesti -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fetesti (LRFT)
Destination airport:Fetesti (LRFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing at Borcea-Fetesti. The pilot misjudged the height at landing and made first contact with the nose wheel. The plane bounced, than hit the runway again with the front gear, which broke. The aircraft slid on the runway for dozens of meters, breaking apart in the process. After it stopped, the crew left it in a hurry, unharmed. Lt. Cdr. Danut Rosu (pilot) Lt. Cdr. Viorel Anehei (navigator) Plt. Maj. Toma Nelu (radio operator and gunner) 38th Reconnaisance Sqn. Fetesti

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm