Accident Harbin H-5R (Il-28) 310, Saturday 21 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H-5R (Il-28)
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 310
MSN: 511710310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fetesti (LRFT) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fetesti (LRFT)
Destination airport:Fetesti (LRFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing at Borcea-Fetesti. The plane returned from a training flight. The next day it was to leave for RIAT 2001 at Cottesmore, UK. The pilot attempted landing at Borcea in very bad weather. Just before touchdown, a strong crosswind unbalanced the plane. The pilot deployed the braking chute, which caused the plane to crash on the runway, breaking in two. The crew left it unharmed. Lt. Cdr. Ion Babusanu (pilot) Lt. Cdr. Vasile Coman (navigator) Plt. Adj. Toma Nelu (radio operator and gunner) 38th Reconnaisance Sqn. Fetesti

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm
Scramble 268