Accident Armstrong Whitworth 38 Whitley 5 G-AGCI, Saturday 26 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1942
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth 38 Whitley 5
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AGCI
MSN: AW.2716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Whitley BD382; to civilian markings as G-AGCI 16/4/1942. Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea whilst involved in a post maintenance air test. Registration G-AGCI cancelled by the CAA on 3/11/1942 due to "notification of accident"

The crew of four were killed:

Sergeant Samuel David James CUNROCK - (RAF service Number 1209186, aged 20)
Pilot Officer Philip Richard DEAN (RAF Service Number 127052, aged 20)
Captain Charles G.K. BROWNE (Civilian, BOAC Employee, aged 33) and
Radio Officer Ronald Spencer MALLETT (Civilian, BOAC Employee)

The first two of the above were RAF crew seconded to BOAC. Officially, according to records, they were based at "RAF Filton", which implies that the Whitley was (nominally) home based at Whitchurch, Bristol - BOAC's base for most of WW 2. None one the four crew killed were ever found, and as such are recorded on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGCI.pdf
2. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw38.html
3. http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/38605-boac-whitley-crash-gibraltar/
4. http://www.luchtoorlog.be/awwhitley.htm
5. http://www.aeronewsline.biz/t1615p56-armstrong-whitworth-aw-38-whitley
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6682-420926-Unaccounted-airmen-26-9-1942-%28BOAC%29
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231668/curnock,-samuel-david-james/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232053/dean,-philip-richard/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530675/browne,-charles-gordon-knight/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079847/mallett,-ronald-stroud/