Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3416R, Wednesday 3 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1970
Time:05:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Torp Aero Serv
Registration: N3416R
MSN: 18258716
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mda 1720ft msl,arpt elev 847ft msl.Hit trees aprx 1000ft msl along approach path.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI70AC087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB