Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-180 VH-PKB, Thursday 17 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 1969
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Air Charter Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PKB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladstone Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockhampton, Queensland (YBRK)
Destination airport:Gladstone, Queensland (YGLA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached Gladstone from the north-west and radioed a position report at 10 miles. Joining the circuit he noticed another aircraft apparently making a touch-and-go landing on runway 28 and was in radio contact with it. As there was nil wind and new paintwork on the eastern end of the runway he elected to land on runway 10. When on the downwind leg he saw a second aircraft at the taxiway holding-point and, as a warning to it, made a base leg radio call.

During the final approach and at a height of approximately 15 feet the second aircraft entered the runway so the pilot grabbed his microphone in an effort to give a warning but lost control of his aircraft which landed heavily on its nose wheel; it then porpoised several times and the propeller struck the runway twice. There were no reported injuries to the three persons on board (pilot plus two passengers)

ATSB Conclusion: The pilot lost control of the aircraft when his attention was distracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900010.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24435/196900010.pdf