Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-BHE, Saturday 9 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1969
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:West Australian Helicopters Pty. Ltd
Registration: VH-BHE
MSN: 6662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 km NE Kumarina, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kumarina,WA
Destination airport:Mount Newman,WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being ferried from Perth to Mount Newman. After a night stop at Meekatharra the flight continued on 9 August 1969, but a strong headwind of 12-15 knots was encountered. A refuelling stop was made at Kumarina. In an attempt to avoid the headwind the Bell was flown at low level.

The helicopter was following the old Great Northern Highway, and, at a point where the old road joins the new highway, the Bell 47G struck a bracing wire stretched across the highway between two telephone poles. The helicopter was destroyed by Impact forces and the 2 occupants (Leo Anthony BARBER (pilot) and Jon HOUGHTON (passenger)) received serious injuries.

ATSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the aircraft was flown at an unsafe height. The aircraft was flown at a height lower than 500 feet above the terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904742.aspx
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-1.php
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24733/196904742.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI