Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6271, Monday 23 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z6271: Took off at 18:58 hrs for a attack to Mardyck aerodrome, Fr. (oper. 'Circus 20') 23/06/1941.
Aircraft force landed near Dover during returning from operational flight over Mardyck aerodrome, France. The reason was the damaged engines from the attacks of the German fighter Bf 109.
Crew:
Sgt (754707) A BALLANDS (pilot) RAF : uninjured
Sgt (745160) Ronald Leigh YORKE (obs.) RAF: injured;
Sgt (942722) Kenneth Harold SANDERS (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7111