Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21312, Thursday 22 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1973
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Lease-A-Plane
Registration: N21312
MSN: 18261554
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed off-shore at night.2 pax rcvrd.Pilot & otr pax presumed fatal.Aircraft not rcvrd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB