Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 5782, Thursday 21 December 1916
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 1916
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miraumont, Somme department in Hauts-de-France. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21.12.1916: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d No.5782 of 7 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss over Miraumont, Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France. Of the two crew of the B.E.2c, one, Lieutenant D. W. Davis was wounded in Action (WIA); the other, Second Lieutenant William Martin Vernon Cotton was killed in action (KIA). The incident was Werner Voss's third victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/745646/cotton,-william-martin-vernon/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/cotton-w.m.v.-william-martin-vernon