Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3873, Friday 18 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3873
MSN: OM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim R3873/O: Took off at 10:35hrs for Anti shipping strike off Norway. 18/04/1941
The aircraft failed to return from operational flight off coast of Norway.
An SOS was received from this Blenheim, while beinng on the return trip, but nothing further was heard
Crew:
W/Cdr (34101) Arthur Montague Aubrey BIRCH (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (87418) Leslie Barker HEWITSON (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (942725) Harold Thomas Whitfield MONTGOMERY (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

x.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5954
4. ORB RAF Leuchars
5.CWGC