Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 9 PH-NFO, Tuesday 4 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 9
Owner/operator:Schreiner
Registration: PH-NFO
MSN: CBAF....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Texel, Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MK475 Spitfire LF Mk.IX. Delivered to RAF at 39MU 2-3-44. To 56 Squadron coded 'US-R' 9-5-44. Cat C Accident whilst on operations 3-6-44. Repaired on site 6-44. Returned to service, to 402 Squadron 24-8-44. To 64 Squadron 11-9-44. To General Aircraft Ltd 12-12-44 for modifications. To Scottish Aviation at Preswick 2-3-45.

Sold to Royal Netherland Air Force 15-4-48 as 'H-28, later '3W-14'. Civil registered as PH-NFO 22-9-54. Crashed 4-6-57 at Texel, Netherlands. Pilot, B. de Geus okay. Scrapped as deemed damaged beyond economic repair. As a result of this accident, all Dutch civil registered Spitfires had their certificates of airworthiness withdrawn, and were grounded.Engine failure on take-off and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p070.htm
http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/registraties.htm
http://www.lomt.nl/nieuwsbrief/LOMT_NB_201011.pdf

Media: