Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 5831, Wednesday 25 October 1916
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1916
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puisieux-au-Mont, Pas-de-Calais département in the Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
25.10.16: 2nd Lt William Fraser (pilot) & 2nd Lt John Collen (observer/gunner, on attachment from 7th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers) both killed in action in 7 Squadron RFC, BE2d 5831. Aircraft seen to be brought down in flames at 12:10 local time over Puisieux-au-Mont, Pas-de-Calais département in the Hauts-de-France, France (at approximate coordinates 50°07′00″N 2°41′44″E) whilst on counter battery patrol; Shot down by air ace Oswald Boelcke, Ja2, his 39th victory

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=66768
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1557666/fraser,-william/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/745077/collen,-john/
4. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page39&highlight=2nd%20William%20Fraser%20October%201916