Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759SS, Monday 28 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1980
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Ferriday Motor
Registration: N759SS
MSN: 18266228
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed .5mi w of destn airport on dark ngt.Dark cld in vcnty arpt.No ngt or inst flight time logged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB