Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 5781, Thursday 26 October 1916
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1916
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Serre, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
26.10.16: 2nd Lt J S Smith (Wounded In Action) & Lt John Cedric Jervis (Killed In Action), in 5 Squadron RFC, B.E.2d 5781 - attacked and brought down on artillery observation sortie and shelled on reaching ground.

Shot down by air ace Oswald Boelcke 26 October 1916, south west of The Serre (a tributary of the river Oise in northern France, in the departments of Ardennes and Aisne (at approximate coordinates 49°40′41″N 3°23′31″E). It was claimed to be his 40th (and final) victory in air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=66768
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oswald_Boelcke#Into_battle
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serre_(river)
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/111893/jervis,-john-cedric/