Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3740, Friday 18 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim R3740: Took off at 09:40hrs for Anti shipping strike off Norway. 18/04/1941
The aircraft failed to return from operational flight off coast of Norway.
Blenheim was seen to be shot down by Flak fire from an armed escort vessel. The plane crashed near the attacked convoy off Farsund, Norway.
Crew:
F/Sgt (740338) Jack HICKINGBOTHAM (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (745434) Raymond Eric ROWLEY (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (759109) Douglas William TOWNSEND (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

x.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5941
4.ORB RAF Leuchars
5.CWGC