Accident Saab J 32B Lansen 32508, Thursday 25 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32B Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32508
MSN: 32.508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea near Luleå -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F21 Luleå
Destination airport:F21 Luleå
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a controllflight with disconnected servos over ice. By some reason, the pilot decided to eject. Lines from parachute got tangled into the seat, the pilote did not survive. The plane "landed itself" and was found later on the ice, engine still running. F21-34.

Sources:

unknown