Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-AGL, Saturday 7 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1969
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Avia Guard (Ballarat) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AGL
MSN: 25-2467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bullarto South, 50 Km NE of Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ballarat, Victoria (YBLT)
Destination airport:Ballarat, Victoria (YBLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 7 June 1969, Piper Pawnee VH-AGL was spraying a paddock at Bullarto South, 50 Km North East of Ballarat, Victoria, when it struck powerlines. The pilot was checking the spray drift at the time. The aeroplane hit the ground nose first and flipped. A fire broke out and 2 farmers rescued the pilot who received serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902362.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AGL.html

Images:

Photo: BASI