Hard landing Incident Raven S-61A HB-BDO, Sunday 18 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-61A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BDO
MSN: 307
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Affoltern i.E., BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geiss
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon landed hard and 3 occupants were substantial injured. The 4th occupant wasn´t injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1264.pdf