Wirestrike Accident Raven S-60A HB-BAP, Saturday 7 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Fuji Ballon Team Club
Registration: HB-BAP
MSN: S60A-139
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Müntschemier, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kappelen
Destination airport:Müntschemier
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the ballon touched a high tension powerline and was destroyed. The 3 occupants weren´t injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1172.pdf