Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair HB-KCK, Thursday 1 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2004
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-KCK
MSN: CE-67
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Genf -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the debonair stoped and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing in lake genf. The 3 occupant weren´t injured, but the aircraft was 20h in water and is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2006_d.pdf
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-33-Bonanza/0570029/?sid=2d31166988959afe8a0acae3282d6e52 (photo)