Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage D-EXTA, Tuesday 2 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EXTA
MSN: 4636168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gubinek, Lubusz province -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Karlsruhe-Baden Airport (EDSB)
Destination airport:Cottbus-Drewitz Airport (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it struck terrain and burned during an approach to Cottbus.
The pilot was flying a high speed visual approach when the airplane an area with instrument weather conditions. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__4X040__PA46__Gubin_28PL_29,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_4X040_PA46_Gubin(PL).pdf
http://www.thenews.pl/national/artykul142706_two-die-in-plane-crash-near-german-border.html
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/weltgeschehen/article10687010/Deutsches-Kleinflugzeug-in-Polen-abgestuerzt.html
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6736967