Accident Kamov Ka-32T LZ-MOX, Saturday 19 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1996
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Skorpion Air, opf. Heliaviation Resources (Sarawak)
Registration: LZ-MOX
MSN: 10103012KA
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 km from camp Mantan, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter flew into a zone of strong wind after dropping off an underslung 3,8 t load of timber. It lost control and height, crashed on a bank and came to rest on a logging road. New Zealand pilot Steve Podjursky died in the crash, his Russian co-pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Flight International 19-25 November 1997
2. Marion Day, 2016, Blood Brothers, The Halcyon Press (New Zealand)