Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RNN, Tuesday 2 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Black Panther Family Trust
Registration: ZS-RNN
MSN: 4212
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:78 Second Street, Rooiwal, 5nm north of Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng Province (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng Province (RAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was flown from Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng Province (FAWB) to the GFA (General Flying Area) with the intention to land back at Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng Province (FAWB), when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted in preparation towards the renewal of the owner’s private pilot licence (PPL) on the helicopter type which had expired.

According to Wonderboom Air Traffic Controller (ATC) the last contact with the pilot was at 13:51 UTC when the pilot reported “ops normal". According to eyewitnesses, they saw the helicopter flying very low in a southerly direction towards Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng Province (FAWB)

The helicopter impacted a tree and yawed to the left, descended at an angle of approximately 45 degree and crashed at the back yard of a house in the residential area at 78 Second Street, Rooiwal, 5 nautical miles north of Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng.

The helicopter was destroyed by fire and both occupants were fatally injured. The investigations revealed that the engine was not operating when it impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The helicopter impacted a tree during low level flying over build-up area and crashed into a
yard. 