Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B619, Thursday 21 February 1918
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reneuil Farm, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Auchel (Francie)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The machine was NOT shot down by AA. When an emergency landing with engine flip
Crew:
Lt. G.C. LOGAN (pilot) AFC - POW
Logan was a Canadian from Peterborough Ontario who simply got lost and strayed way to the south, to Loan, where he was attacked by 3-4 Fokker DR.1 Triplanes and forced to land (FTL) crashed. There are photos of his slightly bent B619 ‘E’ on the internet. Credit for his ‘SE5’ given 'diesseits' was accorded to Js 13’s Vfw Joercke, but it looks as if Js 12’s Vfw Neckel also put in a bid.

Sources:

ORB 2 Sqn AFC
Aeroplane - chat site - 'On this Day' 22/02/1918