Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PDT, Saturday 27 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 1980
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Ausserschwyzerische Fluggemeinschaft
Registration: HB-PDT
MSN: 38-79AO89O
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stäfa, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into lake Zürich because of the bad weather conditions. Pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1028.pdf