Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PGI, Thursday 6 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1987
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:MAXIMAIR Grenchen AG
Registration: HB-PGI
MSN: 38-82A0003
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ascona, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ascona - LSZD
Destination airport:Ascona - LSZD
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an go-around manouver, the aircraft flipped to the right side and crashed from an altitude of about 6m straight into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the flight student was minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1272.pdf