Hard landing Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III HB-LRD, Tuesday 19 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2006
Time:12:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Horizon Swiss Flight Academy Ltd.
Registration: HB-LRD
MSN: 3448015
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Friedrichshafen - EDNY -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen - EDNY
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen - EDNY
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost controll during a touch-and-go manouver and landed hard. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-LRD.pdf