Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PGU, Saturday 19 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Maximair AG
Registration: HB-PGU
MSN: 38-82A0104
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grenchen - LSZG, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight sudent, who was sole onboard, collided with a man, who was standing on the taxiway during taxi. The man was substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1878.pdf