Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PFG, Wednesday 9 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1994
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PFG
MSN: 38-80A0103
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Côte - LSGP, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Côte - LSGP
Destination airport:La Côte - LSGP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overrolled the runway after pilot tried to take-off. The aircraft was damaged, because it rolled into hedge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1549.pdf