Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PGT, Thursday 12 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PGT
MSN: 38-82A0103
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierre, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierre - ?
Destination airport:Sierre - ?
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the aircraft crashed for unknown reasons. Both occupants survived the crash, but the aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1433.pdf