Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 EC-EJR,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-EJR
MSN: 36-8002041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alcora (Castellón / Castelló) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost height while spraying orange trees. The pilot applied full power and released the load, but the airplane did not climb. It was destroyed in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-035/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2010/035_2010.htm]