Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANEJ, Saturday 15 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Herbert Neville Medfork
Registration: G-ANEJ
MSN: 85592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Owstwick, near Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85592; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE638 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 13.6.42. To 1 EFTS Holwell Hyde (later RAF Panshanger), Hertfordshire 20.6.42 later coded “FHB-I”. To 1 RFS, RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 26.6.47 coded “RCM-E”. To 19 RFS RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 5.10.50. To 17 RFS, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 28.3.51 coded "37". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 6.8.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck of charge when sold 7.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANEJ (C of R R4154/1) 1.10.53 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft Aerodrome, North Yorkshire. Overhauled at Thruxton, Hampshire and C of A issued 7.11.53. Registration cancelled 3.5.54 and re-registered (C of R R4154/2) 8.5.54 to Robert Gemmill Simpson, Ancaster, Lincolnshire. C of A lapsed 22.12.55; renewed 1.3.57. Registration cancelled/lapsed 24.9.57 and re-registered (C of R R4154/3) 8.11.57 to Albert Neville Medforth, Hornsea (aircraft based at Ingoldmells); to Bilton, Hull (aircraft based at Coniston, Cumberland). C of A lapsed 28.3.61; renewed 5.7.62.

Substanitally damaged when overturned on landing near Owstwick, near Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire 15.5.65. Owstwick is a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England, in an area known as Holderness. It is approximately 11 miles (18 km) east of Kingston-upon-Hull city centre and 5 miles (8 km) north-west of Withernsea. It lies to the west of the B1242 road. The hamlet forms part of the civil parish of Roos.

On rebuild at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (by 6.66). To Hull/Paull for rebuild 11.69. Registration cancelled 10.9.73 as PWFU ("Pemanently Withdrawn From Use"). At Bilton 1974 (still with AN Medforth); for sale in 1988.

Sold 2.89 to British Aerospace plc for presentation to Royal Malaysian Air Force Museum [Muzium Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia]. Rebuilt Dunsfold and shipped via Felixstowe on s.s. "Ming Peace" 26.10.89; arrived Uport Klang 23.11.89 and delivered to RMAF Museum at Sungai Besi Air Base, Kuala Lumpur 27.11.89. Formally handed over 1.6.90; painted in RAF c/s as "T7245". On display Sungai Besi [10.94]; no serial [9.2002].

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.15)
2. Air Yorkshire June 1965: http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1965%2006.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p855.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEJ.pdf
6. http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=G-ANEJ
7. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=519256
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Owstwick