Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer ZK-BSB, Sunday 22 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:V R Wood Ltd
Registration: ZK-BSB
MSN: 22-5417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lochinver Station, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZWK
Destination airport:NZPP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot: Vernon Ross Wood. Passenger: Dennis Patrick Mullooly.
Lochinver Stastion, 23nm SE of Taupo.
Aircraft was on private flight by owner with experienced helicopter pilot with him. Appears to have got tangled up in bad weather, remote mountainous terrain, collided with terrain while attempting 180 degree turn. Aircraft destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire.

Sources:

I sold the guy the aircraft several months earlier in the year. Aircraft had been in my family for previous 15yrs.

NZ Archives.
NZ Register.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1962 ZK-BSB Canterbury Aero Club 0 Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
28 November 1967 ZK-BSB Auckland Aviation Sports Club Muriwai, Auckland unk
16 June 1980 ZK-BSB E Bennett 0 near Mataura, Southland sub