Incident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II PH-SYA, Sunday 14 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:19:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Flyourself Holland BV
Registration: PH-SYA
MSN: 32R-7885212
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Romanel, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Destination airport:Amsterdam - EHAM
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft didn´t gain altitude and the pilot decided to made an emergency landing in a field. All 6 occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1263.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1985 PH-SYA Private 0 Oud Loosdrecht w/o