Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I HB-LES, Wednesday 21 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1984
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Horizon Services Ltd.
Registration: HB-LES
MSN: 34-7450152
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5NM NNW of Skive -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odense - EKOD
Destination airport:Skive - EKSV
Investigating agency: HCL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a pylon and made an emrgency loanding in a field. 2 occupants were substantial injured, the other 3 minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1155.pdf